Dean’s Awards – Faculty & Staff

Diederich College of Communication Recognition Awards

Each year the dean of the Diederich College of Communication recognizes faculty and staff who have demonstrated outstanding achievement
in the areas listed below. Here are the winners from recent years.

Scholarship
2013 Karen Slattery
2012 Lynn Turner
2011 Bonnie Brennen
2010 Scott D'Urso
2009 Steven Goldzwig
2008 Claire Badaracco
2007 Lynn Turner
2006 Philip Seib
2005 Gary Meyer
2004 Philip Seib
2003 Robert Griffin
2002 Phylis Ravel
2001 Joyce Wolburg
2000 Robert Shuter
1999 Joyce Wolburg
1998 Lynn Turner
1997 Steven Goldzwig

 

Teaching
2013 Jeremy Fyke
2012 Pam Nettleton
2011 Kati Berg
2010 Ana Garner
2009 Gee Ekachai
2008 Erik Ugland
2007 Jean Grow
2006 Robert Griffin
2005 Michael Price
2004 Sarah Bonewits
2003 Linda Menck
2002 Stephen Hudson-Mairet
2001 Carl Schrank
2000 Gary Meyer
1999 Debra Krajec
1998 Gregory Porter
1997 Michael Havice

 

Advising
2013 Scott D'Urso
2012 Herb Lowe
2011 Carl Schrank
2010 Karen Slattery
2009 Phylis Ravel
2008 Scott D’Urso
2007 Sarah Feldner
2006 Linda Menck

 

Lifetime in Teaching Excellence
2013 Phylis Ravel
2011 John Grams

Service
2013 Sarah Feldner
2012 Gee Ekachai
2011 Herb Lowe
2010 Gary Meyer
2009 Ana Garner
2008 Lawrence Soley
2007 William Thorn
2006 Steven Goldzwig
2005 Kathleen Hawkins
2004 Ana Garner
2003 Kenneth Ksobiech
2002 Kathleen Hawkins
2001 Rose Richard
2000 Carl Schrank
1999 Linda Menck
1998 Not Awarded
1997 Debra Krajec

 

Part-Time Faculty
2013 Julie Rosene
2012 April Newton
2011 Dave Hanneken
2010 Jennifer Janviere
2009 Roxanne Kess
2008 Thomas Branigan
2007 Maureen Kilmurry
2006 John Schneider
2005 Mary Ingles
2004 Gail Perlick
2003 Thomas Altstiel
2002 Paul Salsini
2001 Thomas Mueller
2000 Darci Wutz
1999 Merryl Carlsson
1998 Mario Lopez
1997 Marquette Stankowski

 

Staff / Administrator
2013 Michelle Wales
2012 Kevin Wleklinski
2011 Ken Daily
2010 Carole Burns
2009 Julie Rosene
2008 Sheena Carey
2007 Lawrence Vanden Busch
2006 Steven Repati
2005 Donna Turben
2004 Steven Repati
2003 Nicholas Pumilia
2002 Kimberly Zawada
2001 Donna Turben
2000 Susan Yokofich
1999 Rose Richard
1998 Susan Clinton
1997 Donna Turben

 

Graduate Assistant
2013 Patrick Johnson
2012 David Brinker
2011 Amanda Stageman
2010 Claudia Guzman
2009 Julia Hansch
2008 Kristen Shebesta
2007 Tiffany Pua
2006 Francesca Boerner
2005 Janet Yang
2004 Heather McAvoy
2003 Jin Seong Park
2002 Kristine Nicolini
2001 Candice Quinn
2000 Rebecca Hancock
1999 Fang Xiao
1998 Marie Trimborn-Kaye
1997 Michael Cary